Storm RunnersStorm Runners
2011/2012 Gate City Book Award
Wyoming’s 2011-2012 Indian Paintbrush Book Award List
Vermont 2012-2013 Dorothy Canfield Fisher Children’s Book Award
Hawaii 2012 Nene Award 



IQ 2I,Q Book Two: The White House
2011 Buckeye (Ohio) Children’s Book Award reading list for grades 6-8.




I,Q: Independence Hall – Awards
Independence Hall2011-2012 Massachusetts Children’s Book Award Master List
2011/2012 Tennessee Volunteer State Book Award list
2011 Sunshing State Young Reader’s Award
2009 National Parenting Publications Award(NAPPA)
2009 Oregon Book Award

2010 North Carolina School Media Association YA Book Award
2010 New York State Charlotte Award
Finalist nomination, National Best Books 2008 Awards.
2010-11 Delaware Diamonds Book List
2009 Texas Lone Star List
Sunshine State Young Reader’s Award Program Master List of Titles, 2010-2011




Peak – Awards
PeakTeen Survivor Program, Orillia Public Library
2009 Nevada Young Reader’s Award
National Outdoor Book Award!
Miami Herald Best Kid’s Books for 2007.
Peak makes the 2008/2009 Texas Lone Star Reading List.
Booklist Editor’s Choice, 2007
ALA 2008 Best books for Young Adults
ALA 2008 Quick Picks for Reluctant Young Adult Readers
ALA 2008 Selected Audiobooks for Young Adults
New York Public Library’s 2008 Books for the Teen Age List
2010/2011 Pennsylvania Young Readers Choice Award
2012 Rebecca Caudill Young Reader Book Award
2009-2010 Eliot Rosewater Indiana High School Book Award
2009-2010 Iowa Teen Book Award
2010 Oklahoma Sequoyah Book Award
2010 Evergreen Young Adult Book Award
Green Mountain Book Award Master List 2009-2010
Minnesota 2009-2010 Maud Hart Lovelace Book Award
2010 Pacific Northwest Young Readers Choice Award
2010 Louisiana Young Reader’s Choice Award Grades 6-8
2008-2009 Georgia Children’s Book Award
2009-2010 Missouri Gateway Readers Award Nominee
2009 The Kentucky Book Award Nominee
2009-2010 Tennessee Volunteer State Book Awards
North Carolina School Library Media Association Young Adult book Award for 2008
2009-2010 Nebraska Golden Sower Award
2008-2009 Wyoming Soaring Eagle Book Award
Maine Student Book Award 2008/2009
Colorado Children’s Book Award 2009
North Carolina Children’s Book Award 2009
Sunshine State Young Readers Award 2008/2009
Mock Newberry Winner
Stillwater Library Mock Newbery List
Twelve Corners Middle School Mock Newbery Honor
2008 Oregon Book Award
2010-11 Delaware Diamonds Book List


Tentacles - Roland SmithTentacles
2011/2012 Tennessee Volunteer State Book Award list






Cryptid HunterCryptid Hunters – Awards
2009-2010 Young Hoosier Book Award for Middle Readers
2007-2008 South Carolina Junior Book Award
2007 Colorado Children’s Book Award
2006-2007 Sunshine State Young Readers Awardwinner.
2007 Nevada Young Readers Award winner
2006-2007 Black-eyed Susan Award
Cryptid Hunters makes the 2008 Nene recommended reading list of Hawaii!
2007-2008 Mark Twain List
2006-2007 Texas Lone Star List
The 2009 – 2010 Young Hoosier Book Award.



Sasquatch· Young Adult Library Services Association (YALSA) Top 10 1999 Quick Picks for Reluctant Young Adult Readers List 
 Bank Street College of Education’s List of Best Children’s Books of the Year 1999
· American Library Association (ALA) Top 10 Quick Picks for Reluctant Young Adult Readers List 1999
· California 2001 Young Readers’ Medal Award Nominee
· Missouri 2001 Mark Twain Award Nominee
· Pacific Northwest 2001 Children’s Book Award Nominee
· Utah 2001 Children’s Book Award Nominee
· Wyoming’s 2001 Indian Paintbrush Award Nominee

Elephant Run – Awards
Elephant Run2011 Intermediate Division of Oregon Reader’s Choice Award (ORCA)
Oregon Spirit Award
Anderson’s Bookshop 2008 Mock Newbery Award List
American Library Association Best Books for Young Adults 2009
2011/2012 Maud Hart Lovelace Book Award
2012 Grand Canyon Reader Award

2010-2011 Oregon Reader’s Choice Award
2010 – 2011 Iowa Teen Award
2010-2011 Tennessee Volunteer State Book Award
2009-2010 Wyoming Indian Paint Brush Award
2010 Rebecca Caudill Young Readers’ Book Award Illinois’ Children’s Choice Award, Grades 4-8 
2008/2009 Great Stone Face Children’s Book Award 
Vermont 2008/2009 Dorothy Canfield Fisher Mast List
The Winter 2007/2008 Children’s Book Sense Picks
2009/10 William Allen White Children’s Book Award Master List
2010 Nevada Young Readers Award
2010 Colorado Children’s Book Award
Tennessee 2010-2011 Volunteer State Book Award

Jack’s Run 
Jack's Run2007-2008 Mark Twain List
2006-2007 Soaring Eagle Book Award, Nominee
2006 New York Public Library, Books for the Teen Age




Zach’s Lie
Zach's Lie· Minnesota, ” Maud Hart Lovelace Award”
· Nevada Young Readers’ Award, Winner
· Black Eyed Susan, Nominated Books 2003-2004 
· The ALA choose Zach’s Lie as a Quick Pick 2002
· Rhode Island Teen Book Award Nominee 2002
· Florida Sunshine State Young Reader Award Nominee 2002-2003
· Nebraska Golden Sower Nominees 2003-2004 
· Illinois Rebecca Caudill Award Nominee 2004
· Missouri Mark Twain Book Award Winner 2003-2004
· Oregon Book Award Nominee 2002
· Young Hoosier Award Nominee 2003-2004
· Pacific Northwest 2004 Children’s Book Award Nominee
Winner Beacon of Freedom Award 2002, Williamsburg, Virginia

The Captain’s Dog
The Captain's Dog· Washington Reads
· Pacific Northwest Booksellers Association Children’s Book Award for 1999
· Parent’s Choice Fiction Honor book for the year 2000
· North Dakota Flicker Tale Nominee 2002
· Indiana Young Hoosier Nominee 2002-2003
· Nebraska Golden Sower Nominee 2002-2003
· Washington Sasquatch Reading Award Nominee 2002

Jaguar· WINNER 1999-2000 Nebraska Golden Sower Award
· WINNER Florida 1999-2000 Sunshine State Young Reader’s Award
· 1999 Bank Street College of Education’s list of Best Children’s Books of the Year
· Young Adults Choice for 1999 by the International Reading Association
· Children’s Book Council “Children’s Choices for 1998” list of 101 titles
· Junior Library Guild Selection 1997
· Novel for the year The JASON Project 
· Washington Sasquatch Book Award Nominee, 2000
· Alabama Children’s Choice Nominee 1998-1999
· Missouri Mark Twain Award Nominee 1999-2000

OttersSea Otter Rescue 
· Outstanding Science Trade Books for Children 1990
· 1990 Blue Ribbon Book by the Bulletin of the Center of Children’s Books
· 1991 Pennsylvania Children’s Choice Nominee





· 1999 Bank Street College of Education’s list of Best Children’s Books of the Year





ElephantsIn The Forest With Elephants 
· Pennsylvania Children’s Choice Awards list for 1999-2000
· 1999 Bank Street College of Education’s list of Best Children’s Books of the Year




Thunder Cave
Thunder Cave· Notable Children’s Trade Book in the field of Social Studies in 1996
· Texas Lonestar Reading List 1997-1998
· Notable Books for a Global Society by the Children’s Literature and Reading Special Interest Group of the International Reading Association 1996
· Wyoming’s Indian Paintbrush Book Award Nominee 1999-2000
· Pennsylvania Children’s Choice Awards Nominee 1999-2000
· Minnesota Maud Hart Lovelace Award Nominee 1999-2000
· North Dakota Flicker Tale Children’s Book Award Nominee 1999
· Utah Children’s Book Award Nominee 1998-1999
· New Mexico Land of Enchantment Book Award Nominee 1999-2000
· Pacific Northwest Young Readers Choice Nominee 1998
· Walt Morey Oregon Book Award Nominee 1996

Red WolfJourney of the Red Wolf
· Winner Walt Morey Oregon Book Award 1996
· 1997 Notable Science Trade Book for Children by the National Science Teachers Association and Children’s Book Council
· 1997 Children’s Choice list International Reading Association and Children’s Book Council